jurisdiction and its impact on state powers
[…] Travelers Health Ass'n v. Virginia, 188 Va. 877, 51 S.E. 2d 263 (1949), affd.on questions of due process concerning acquisition of jurisdiction, 339 U.S. 64-3.The third act, 46 STAr. 1465 (1931) 7 U.S.C. §269, authorizes the Secretary ofAgriculture "to cooperate with State officials . . . but the power, jurisdiction, andauthority conferred upon [him] . .. shall be exclusive with respect to all per-sons securing a license hereunder so long as said license remains in effect."Under this last statute federal control displaces hostile state control, In reFarmers Cooperative Ass'n., 69 S.D. 191, 8 N.W. 2d 557 (1943), although theact evinces an intention to cooperate with state officials, Merchants Exchangeof St. Louis v. Missouri ex. rel.