junk science: the criminal cases
[…] In an amicus brief, the American Psychiatric Association (APA)stated that the "unreliability of psychiatric predictions of long-termfuture dangerousness is by now an established fact within the pro-

46 See supra text accompanying note 28.47 United States v. Two Bulls, 918 F.2d 56, 59 (8th Cir. 1990) (vacated after death of

defendant), 925 F.2d 1127 (8th Cir. 1991) (en banc). See also United States v. Yee, 134F.R.D. 161, 188 (N.D. Ohio 1991) (prosecutors argued that Frye has been displaced).

48 See infra text accompanying notes 122-24.49 463 U.S. 880 (1983).50 TEx. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 37.071 § 2(b)(1) (West 1993) (requiring ajury

finding that "there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts ofviolence that would constitute a continuing threat to society"). SeeJurek v. Texas, 428U.S. 262 (1976) (upholding the constitutionality of the Texas statute).

51 Barefoot, 463 U.S. at 919 (Blackmun, J. dissenting) (quoting from record).

1993

PAUL C. GIANNELLI