june 2016 - connecticut
[…] Department with the consulting firms.
The process for obtaining professional consulting services for the Department is performed in
accordance with Sections 13b-20b through 13b-20k of the Connecticut General Statutes (CGS)
and all applicable federal laws, regulations and policies. This process is intended to permit the
Department to select the most highly qualified consultant and award contracts for various
professional services on an impartial, equitable and rational basis.
Professional Consultant Services
CGS Section 13b-20b defines consultant services as:
Professional services rendered by architects, professional engineers, landscape architects, land surveyors, accountants, planners or environmental, management or financial specialists, as well as incidental services that members of such professions and those in their employ are authorized to perform.
Federal law: 40 USC §1102 defines architectural and engineering services as:
Professional services of an architectural or engineering nature performed by contract that are associated with research, planning, development, design, construction, alteration, or repair of real property; and