june 2016 - connecticut
[…] Department to select the most highly qualified consultant and award contracts for various
professional services on an impartial, equitable and rational basis.
Professional Consultant Services
CGS Section 13b-20b defines consultant services as:
Professional services rendered by architects, professional engineers, landscape architects, land surveyors, accountants, planners or environmental, management or financial specialists, as well as incidental services that members of such professions and those in their employ are authorized to perform.
Federal law: 40 USC §1102 defines architectural and engineering services as:
Professional services of an architectural or engineering nature performed by contract that are associated with research, planning, development, design, construction, alteration, or repair of real property; and
Other professional services of an architectural or engineering nature, or incidental services, which members of the architectural and engineering professions (and individuals in their employ) may logically or justifiably perform, including studies, investigations, surveying and mapping, tests, evaluations, consultations, comprehensive planning, program management, conceptual designs, plans and specifications, value engineering, construction phase services, soils engineering, drawing reviews, preparation of operating and maintenance manuals, and other related services.
NOTE: If the services required are not covered by the definitions above, the consultant selection
process contained in this manual does not apply.
4
Federal Compliance
This process is in compliance with the following federal laws and regulations:
Federal Law 40 USC 1101 through 1104 (Brooks Act);