july 27, 2010 - new york state unified court system · natural gas company, llc, as the record...
[…] restoration of rent in September 2008, "within the limitations
period." Because the total amount of rent credits received by
Scott was unclear from the record, the court concluded that a
hearing was required to calculate the total rent overcharge.
In both appeals, defendant owners rely on CPLR 213-a and the
Rent Stabilization Law to obviate any consideration of the
respective rent reduction orders in calculating the amount by
which plaintiff tenants were overcharged. As pertinent to the
matters at bar, Rent Stabilization Law (RSL, New York City
15
Administrative Code) § 2.6-516 (a) (i) provides that "the i~egal
regulated rent for purposes of determining an overcharge, shall
be the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed
four years prior to he most recent registration statement."
Tenants contend that the four-year statute of limitations
does not relieve owners from their obligation to comply with the
respective rent reduction orders. In any event, they argue, the
Legislature did not intend such orders to comprise part of the