july 2014 general bar exam representative good answers
[…] misconduct.

At this point, Ms. Duram is considering her options to address this situations, and I have gone over the factual

and legal records applicable in this situation. Based on the four reasons proffered in your email of July 7, 2014, it

appears that Ms. Duram was in fact entitled to FMLA leave. As you may know, an employee may be entitled to up to 12

workweeks of total leave per year "[i]n order to care for the . . . parent[] of the employee, if such . . . parent has a

serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C). For your convenience, I have addressed each justification for the

denial in turn.

1) Grandparents are not covered

Under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(7), a "parent" may mean "an individual who stood in loco parentis to an employee when the

employee was a son or daughter." As confirmed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for this jurisdiction, a "son or daughter"

under the FMLA can mean "a child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is (A) under 18 years of age." See 28 U.S.C.

§ 2611(12); Carson v. Houser Manufacturing, Inc. (15th Cir. 2013). In Franklin, "in loco parentis" may cover a

grandparent so long as that grandparent "intends to and does put himself in the situation of a lawful parent by assuming