julian carroll review commissio n merle stanton c … decisions/388 johnson welding.pdf · julian...
[…] Here Johnson was clearly in violation of the regulation. Nine

violations of the citation issued on May 13, 1977 were still found to

exist on June 15, 1977, when a second inspection was made. However no

copy of the citation was found posted anywhere in Johnson's shop.

Furthermore, although Johnson was informed of the requirement of

posting the citation no reason was given for failing to do so. Therefore,

the penalty proposed in accordance with the Commissioner's guidelines

for failing to comply with the regulation was appropriate under the

circumstances.

KRS 338.991(4) provides as follows:

Any employer who fails to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its correction, may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1000.00 for each day during which such failure or violation continues.

The actual amount of the penalty is discretionary with the Commisioner

so long as it.does not exceed the stated maximum. In exercising that

8