jul 0 8 2015 - washington petition for...bility benefits were reversed, and final outcome of the...
[…] puted wages and benefits, financially devastating Appellant and his fami
ly.
I am requesting a review of my wage calculations for time loss
compensation benefits. Each judge who reviewed my case remanded to
the Dept. ofL&I to determine the hourly wage administered to calculate
my monthly benefits. The dispt!te concerns the interpretation of the calen
dar year of employment. As Claimant, I maintain my employment in
volves the last three quarters of2001 and first quarter of2002, the last
year I worked twelve consecutive months.
RCW 51.08.178 (3) states: "If, within the twelve months immediately
preceding the injury, the worker has received from the employer at the
time of injury a bonus as part ofthe contract ofhire, the average monthly
value of such bonus shall be included in determining the worker's monthly
wages."
There is no dispute regarding my wage history for 2001 and 2002;
this issue on appeal is whether, based on this evidence, the BIIA incorrect
ly determined what subsection of RCW 5 1.08.178 should be applied and
how RCW 51.08.178 subsections should be applied to calculate my wag-
8
es.