judicial sentencing error and the constitution · injustice: inaccuracy in criminal sentencing....
[…] For example, by presuming the futility of attempting mastery of the complexity, the decision maker loses motivation to expend any cognitive effort on the task; or, by expending so much effort in attempting to master the complexity, the decision maker becomes too distracted by the details to accurately evaluate the resulting decision in light of the complex process’s broader underlying purpose.26 These social science insights confirm what we believe should already be an uncontroversial assertion: trial court judges are

22 See, e.g., 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9761(a) (2014) (“If a minimum sentence imposed by the court which is to run concurrently with one which has been previously imposed would expire later than the minimum of such a previously imposed sentence, or if the previously imposed sentence is terminated before the expiration of the minimum sentence of the last imposed sentence, the defendant shall be imprisoned at least until the last imposed minimum sentence has been served.”).

23 Cf. Ruback & Wroblewski, supra note 12, at 767 (noting that research from organizational psychology and organizational sociology confirm that “complex structures reduce performance on complex tasks”).