judicial sentencing error and the constitution · injustice: inaccuracy in criminal sentencing....
[…] And, if the omitted sentencing component requires factual findings not tried before a jury in the original proceeding, the Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury may require

69 See, e.g., FED. R. APP. P. 4(b). 70 See, e.g., FED. R. CRIM. P. 35(a) (“Within 14 days after sentencing, the court may

correct a sentence that resulted from arithmetical, technical, or other clear error.”); N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 440.40(1) (McKinney 2016) (“At any time not more than one year after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the people, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law.”).

71 See, e.g., United States v. Allen, 588 F.2d 183, 184 (5th Cir. 1979); Dunbar v.