judicial sentencing error and the constitution · injustice: inaccuracy in criminal sentencing....
[…] 51 Former Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld was known for distinguishing “known unknowns” from “unknown unknowns.” See DoD News Briefing - Secretary Rumsfeld and Gen. Myers, U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE (Feb. 12, 2002, 11:30 AM), http://archive.defense.gov/Transcripts/Transcript.aspx?TranscriptID=2636 [https://perma.cc/UWZ2-P2BP].

52 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a) (2012) (“A United States probation officer shall make a presentence investigation of a defendant that is required pursuant to the provisions of Rule 32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and shall, before the imposition of sentence, report the results of the investigation to the court.”).

Page 18: JUDICIAL SENTENCING ERROR AND THE CONSTITUTION · injustice: inaccuracy in criminal sentencing. This Article provides the first comprehensive scholarly treatment of judicial sentencing

1634 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 96:1617