judicial sentencing error and the constitution · injustice: inaccuracy in criminal sentencing....
[…] Diversion Process, N.Y. L.J. (Oct. 23, 2015), http://www.newyorklawjournal.com/id=1202740529049/Criticism-of-Judge-Draws-Strong-Defense-of-Diversion-Process?slreturn=20150929200405 [https://perma.cc/SMJ7-PW6W].

56 See, e.g., United States v. Welch, 928 F.2d 915, 917 (10th Cir. 1991) (collecting cases).

57 See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.191 (West 2014) (authorizing the correction of sentences omitting mandatory supervised release “at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term”).

58 See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., MD. RULES § 4-345(a) (LexisNexis 2016) (“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time.”).