judicial recusal reform · 2020. 1. 2. · review short of the u.s. supreme court, which hears very...
[…] 67 The governor replaces recused justices in Arkansas (ARK. CONST. amend. 80, § 13(A), ARK. CONST. amend. 80, § 13(D)); Kentucky (KY. CONST. § 110(3)); Mississippi (MISS. CONST. § 165); Nevada (NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1.225(5) (West 2015) (providing that a disqualified justice shall be replaced pursuant to the Nevada Constitution); NEV. CONST. art. VI, § 4 (specifying that the governor is empowered to appoint a replacement justice)); and Texas (Email Interview with Nina Hsu, Gen. Counsel, Tex. Supreme Court (July 29, 2014) (on file with author); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.005(a) (West 2015) (stating that the chief justice “may certify to the governor when one or more justices of the supreme court have recused themselves.”)). The Chief Justice replaces recused justices in Alabama (See City of Bessemer v.