judicial recusal reform · 2020. 1. 2. · review short of the u.s. supreme court, which hears very...
[…] V, § 11 (authorizing the Chief Justice to appoint circuit judges to sit on the Supreme Court in place of disqualified justices)); Utah (UTAH CONST. art. VIII, § 2); Vermont (VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 4, § 22 (2016)); Virginia (Telephone Interview with court clerk (October 11, 2016)); Washington (WASH. SUP. CT. ADMIN. R. 21); West Virginia (Email Interview with Rory Perry, Clerk of the Court, W. Va. Supreme Court (July 10, 2014) (on file with author)); see also W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 3 (“The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts.”)); and Wyoming (WYO. CONST., art. 5, § 4(a)). The entire Supreme Court of Idaho selects a replacement justice. Email Interview with Michael Henderson, Legal Counsel, Idaho Supreme Court (July 25, 2014).