judicial ideology as a check on executive power...may 09, 2020 · trump ’s recent ... between...
[…] Americans.”130
125 See Malcom & Li, supra note 18, at 15,844; see also Miller, supra note 18, at 223–
24.
126 Compare National Environment Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2012), with
Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 (2012).
127 Malcom & Li, supra note 18, at 15,845; see also Miller, supra note 18, at 223–24.
128 See, e.g., Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, 606 F.2d 1031,
1044–45 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (stating that judicial review is appropriate for reviewing
procedural decisions in a limited context).
129 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2012).
130 Id. § 4331(a). To fulfill this policy, the statute makes it “the continuing responsibility
of the Federal Government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential
considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions,
programs, and resources.” Id. § 4331(b).
2020] JUDICIAL IDEOLOGY AS A CHECK ON EXECUTIVE POWER 197
Notwithstanding these ambitious goals, NEPA has only one significant
operative provision. It directs all federal agencies to “include in every
recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal