judgment order: ryan s. magee, david w. magee, and dalyne ... · defendant david w. magee is a...
[…] (a) misappropriating participants' funds for Defendants' personal use, or for the use of
companies owned or controlled by Ryan and David, (b) making material misrepresentations and
omitting material facts to prospective and actual participant, and ( c) issuing false account
performance documentation to pool participants. Ryan engaged in such acts, directly or
indirectly, by the use of the mails and other means or instrumentalities of interstate commerce.
E. Fraud by Deceptive Device or Contrivance - Count IV
20. Section 6(c)(l) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (2012) provides, in relevant part, that
"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ or attempt to use or
employ, in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity in interstate
commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations
as the Commission shall promulgate." Commission Regulation 180.l(a), 17 C.F.R. § 180.l(a)
(2014) provides in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly,
in connection with any swap, or contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, or