judge kaplan's ruling in lehman brothers litigation
[…] Her motion to dismiss

the Section 11 claim on the ground that she did not sign the Registration Statement therefore is

394

 Id. § 229.512(b).

395

 Id.

396

Registration Statement at 2; see also EDGAR Filing Documents for 0001047469-06-00771,http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/806085/000104746906007771/0001047469-06

-007771-index.htm (noting Registration Statement became effective on May 30, 2006).

397

The base prospectus is part of the Registration Statement. Registration Statement at 5(“This Registration Statement contains . . . a form of prospectus.”);  see also 15 U.S.C. §77b(8) (defining “registration statement” to “include[] any . . . report, document, or 

memorandum filed as part of such statement or incorporated therein by reference.”).

398

Registration Statement at 81 (“We incorporate by reference . . . any future filings made with

the SEC under Section 13(a), 13(c), 14, or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934”).

Page 105: Judge Kaplan's Ruling in Lehman Brothers Litigation