judge kaplan's ruling in lehman brothers litigation
[…] information” cannot give rise to accountant liability under Section 11(a)(4). As E&Y made the only

otherwise actionable statements in reports on unaudited interim financial information, plaintiffs’413

Securities Act claims against it fail.

G. Section 15 claims

Defendants move to dismiss the Securities Act Section 15 control person claims

against the Insider Defendants on the ground that the TAC fails to assert a primary violation of the

Securities Act. For the reasons stated above, the TAC sufficiently alleges violations of Securities414

412

17 C.F.R. § 230.436(c).

413

For purposes of 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(c), a “report on unaudited interim financialinformation” is a report which consists of: “(1) A statement that the review of interimfinancial information was made in accordance with established professional standards for 

such reviews; (2) An identification of the interim financial information reviewed; (3) Adescription of the procedures for a review of interim financial information; (4) A statement

that a review of interim financial information is substantially less in scope than anexamination in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards, the objective of which is an expression of opinion regarding the financial statements taken as a whole, and,accordingly, no such opinion is expressed; and (5) A statement about whether the

accountant is aware of any material modifications that should be made to the accompanyingfinancial information so that it conforms with generally accepted accounting principles.”

414

Pl. Br. at 31.

Page 110: Judge Kaplan's Ruling in Lehman Brothers Litigation

8/6/2019 Judge Kaplan's Ruling in Lehman Brothers Litigation

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/judge-kaplans-ruling-in-lehman-brothers-litigation 110/110

106