journal of the housesixty-seventh day–tuesday, may 13, 2014 1799 6. the board shall not issue...
[…] peace officer or correctional officer at the time the defendant disarmed such officer. 3. Disarming a peace officer or correctional officer is a class C felony."; and
Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.
On motion of Representative Webber, House Amendment No. 3 was adopted.
Sixty-seventh Day–Tuesday, May 13, 2014 1821
Representative Brattin offered House Amendment No. 4.
House Amendment No. 4
AMEND House Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 656, Page 3, Section 160.665, Line 8, by insertingimmediately after the word "firearms" the following:
"or a self-defense spray device"; and
Further amend said line, by inserting immediately after "district." the following:
"A self-defense spray device shall mean any device that is capable of carrying, and that rejects, releases,or emits, a nonlethal solution capable of incapacitating a violent threat."; and
Further amend Line 9, by inserting immediately after the word "firearm" the following:
"or device"; and
Further amend Line 10, by striking the word "such" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"that"; and