journal of the house journal of the house further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting...
[…] Further amend said bill by amending the title, enacting clause, and intersectional references accordingly.

Mr. Speaker: Your Committee on Civil and Criminal Proceedings, to which was referredHB 697, begs leave to report it has examined the same and recommends that it Do Pass withHouse Committee Amendment No. 1, and pursuant to Rule 27(9) be referred to the SelectCommittee on Judiciary.

House Committee Amendment No. 1

AMEND House Bill No. 697, Page 1, Section 490.065, Line 1, by deleting all of said line and inserting in lieuthereof the following:

"490.065. 1. [In any civil action,] In actions brought under chapter 451, 452, 453, 454, or 455 or inactions adjudicated in juvenile courts under chapter 211 or in family courts under chapter 487:

(1) if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge"; and

Further amend said bill, page, and section, Line 5, by deleting the number "2." and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:

"[2.] (2)"; and

Further amend said bill, page, and section, Line 7, by deleting the world "fact." and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:

"fact[.];"; and