journal of law economics policy volume 13 s 2017 n · iii journal of law, economics & policy...
[…] Fourteenth Amendment extends the Takings Clause to eminent domain actions by the states. See
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R.R. Co. v. Chicago, 166 U.S. 226, 241 (1897) (“[A] judgment of a state
court, even if it be authorized by statute, whereby private property is taken for the State or under its
direction for public use, without compensation made or secured to the owner, is . . . wanting in the due
process of law required by the Fourteenth Amendment . . . ”). In addition, state constitutions typically
contain similar language. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 19, cl. a (“Private property may be taken or
damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”); CONN. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“The property of no person
shall be taken for public use, without just compensation therefor.”); N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. a
(“Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.”).