journa - new york state bar association
[…] The Marriage Equality Act, however, directs that all gender specific language be considered neutral, where necessary. What this case opens up is that the concept of parentage for custody and visitation may differ from the concept for child support, or even that rights and liabilities as a parent may be asserted without the establishment of any biological or formal legal ties.28 Estrillita A., the companion case to Brooke S.B., is one such situation.29

PRESUMPTION OF LEGITIMACY AND EQUITABLE ESTOPPELDomestic Relations Law § 24 states, in part: “A child heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent to the birth of such child shall have entered into a civil or religious marriage . . . is the legitimate child of both birth parents.”30 The First, Second and Third Departments have now ruled that this presump-tion applies to same-sex married couples, even though one spouse cannot biologically be a parent of the subject child.