joshua l. dratel admitted pro hac vice alice l. … · information referred to in the fig...
[…] Thus, as the Ninth Circuit explained in United States v. Cavanagh, 807 F.2d 787 (9th Cir. 1987),

“[w]ith important exceptions not pertinent here, FISA requires judicial approval before the government

engages in any electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence purposes.” Id., at 788. FISA also requires

that any application to the FISA Court be made under oath by a federal officer and contain certain

information and certifications found in §1804, in summary as follows:

(1) the FISA application must provide the identity of the federal officer making the application.

§1804(a)(1);

(2) the FISA application must identify or describe the target. §1804(a)(2);

(3) the FISA application must contain “a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon

by the applicant to justify his belief that . . . the target of the electronic surveillance is a

foreign power or an agent of a foreign power and each of the facilities or places at which

Case 3:10-cr-04246-JM Document 92-1 Filed 12/09/11 Page 17 of 44

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

As applicable here, §1801(b) defines “agent of a foreign power” as: 8

(2) any person who -