joshua l. dratel admitted pro hac vice alice l. … · information referred to in the fig...
[…] required to be maintained. §1804(a)(9).

In addition, the Attorney General must personally review the application and determine whether it

satisfies the criteria and requirements set forth in FISA. §1804(d); see §1805(a)(1).

Regarding the judicial component of the FISA process, in considering an application for electronic

surveillance pursuant to FISA, the Court should reject the application unless the application meets the

following criteria sufficient to permit the Court to make the requisite findings under §1805(a):

(i) that the application was made by a federal officer and approved by the Attorney General;

(ii) that there exists probable cause to believe that “the target of the electronic surveillance is a

foreign power or an agent of a foreign power . . . and . . . each of the facilities or places at

which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used or is about to be used by a

foreign power or agent of a foreign power[;]”

(iii) that the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures

under §1801(h); and

(iv) that the application contains all required statements and certifications.