joseph w. cotchett philip l. gregory paul n. … · case no. 3:15-cv-04987-jsw memorandum of points...
[…] A Supplemental EIS was conducted

for one blade type of indigenous grass left out in the EIS. The FHWA should have reassumed

jurisdiction and compelled the creation of a Supplemental EIS. As it now stands given a transfer

memo with Caltrans whereby the FHWA has divested itself of Section 106 responsibilities,

Caltrans has unfettered discretion in the manner in which it conducts archaeology on the site and

in its determination of whether a site should be deemed culturally significant enough to be listed

on the National Register of Historic Places and thus avoided and protected.

C. The Section 4(F) Claim

Section 4(f) of the Department of Transportation Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. §303, declares

that “[i]t is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to

preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and

waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.”

Federal regulations require that Section 4(f) property be identified and evaluated for

potential use “as early as practicable in the development of the action when alternatives to the

proposed action are under study.” 23 C.F.R. § 774.9(a). Sites are identified as eligible so long as