joseph w. cotchett philip l. gregory paul n. … · case no. 3:15-cv-04987-jsw memorandum of points...
[…] By failing to include

Plaintiffs who were clearly key stakeholders in this process, the Federal Defendants acted

without information necessary for them to comply with their obligations under these provision.

This Court should not reward Defendants’ alacrity in completing the Project by shielding them

from their obligations under these provisions.

The NHPA and its implementing regulations are intended not only to protect previously

identified resources, but also to aid in the discovery of previously unknown or uncertain

resources which are eligible for protection. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b)(1) (“the agency official

shall take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects”

including “make[ing] a reasonable good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification

efforts.” ) Indeed, one of the concerns motivating passage of the NHPA was that “historic

properties significant to the Nation’s heritage [were] being lost or substantially altered, often

Case 4:15-cv-04987-JSW Document 118-1 Filed 07/24/17 Page 19 of 25