joseph w. cotchett philip l. gregory paul n. … · case no. 3:15-cv-04987-jsw memorandum of points...
[…] not do. Tribal consultation is supposed to entail something much deeper and more complex than

being notified about a project and being given an opportunity to comment about potential or

proposed impacts. Yakima Indian Nation, 746 F.2d at 475 (“It is not enough the FERC gave

notice of Chelan's application to the agencies and Indian tribes. The consultation obligation is an

affirmative duty.”) For this Project, once a determination was made that construction of the

bypass or work on the mitigation lands had an adverse effect, FHWA was required to consult

with Plaintiffs to resolve it. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(d)(2) (“If an adverse effect is found, the agency

official shall consult further to resolve the adverse effect pursuant to 800.6.”) The regulations

describe what is required: “The agency official shall consult with the SHPO/THPO and other

consulting parties, including Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and