joseph halstead : civil action motorcycle safety
[…] (b) Federal courts.--Nothing contained in this subchaptershall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealthfrom suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the EleventhAmendment to the Constitution of the United States.

As this statute makes clear, Pennsylvania has explicitly

reserved its right to immunity from suit in federal court and we

therefore conclude that PennDot and its three employees acting in

their official capacities are immune from the plaintiff’s §1983

claims. See: Fitzpatrick v. Pennsylvania Department of

Transportation, 40 F.Supp.2d 631, 634 (E.D.Pa. 1999). Count V of

Page 10: JOSEPH HALSTEAD : CIVIL ACTION MOTORCYCLE SAFETY

4 Under 42 Pa.C.S. §8501, “Commonwealth Party” is definedas “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but onlywith respect to an act within the scope of his office oremployment.”

10

the Amended Complaint shall be dismissed with prejudice.

B. Plaintiff’s State Law Claims Against PennDot.

There is a distinction between sovereign immunity under the

Eleventh Amendment and sovereign immunity with respect to state

law claims.