jorian rose, esq. hearing date: august 20, 2012, at 2:30 p.m. hostetler llp … · 1 jorian rose,...
[…] Corporation v. Applied Process Technology International, LLC, 2012 WL 2792362, *15 (Bankr.

E.D. Va. 2012) (quoting Commonwealth Financial Corp. v. DeWalt, 198 Ill. App. 3d 559, 561

(Ill. App. 3d 1990)) (both interpreting standard UCC definition of “account”) (stating that it does

not matter whether payment is due immediately or in the future, the right to payment is still an

“account.”). Alternatively, if the Assigned Proceeds do not qualify as an account, they qualify as

“payment intangibles”. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-102(a)(61) (defining payment intangible as

“a general intangible under which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary

obligation.”). Therefore, under Delaware law, the Assigned Proceeds are either an “account” or a

“payment intangible”.

12-10202-alg Doc 1813 Filed 08/03/12 Entered 08/03/12 18:21:47 Main Document Pg 13 of 19

Page 14: Jorian Rose, Esq. Hearing date: August 20, 2012, at 2:30 p.m.