jones act review - legislature...
[…] 1. Washington State

Consent to be sued. Washington State has consented to suits by seamen on board vessels owned by WSDOT which, with the exception of the Keller Ferry, are all Washington State Ferries (WSF) vessels. RCW 47.60.210 provides that the state consents to suits against WSDOT “for injuries occurring upon vessels of the department in accordance with the provisions of section

. 6 Ibid.

January 2011 4

688, title 46, of the United States code” (i.e. the Jones Act). RCW 47.60.200 states that: “Any consent to liability given under the provisions of this chapter creates liability of the department (of transportation) only and does not create any general liability of the state.”

Exclusion of seamen from industrial insurance.