jones act review - legislature...
[…] RCW 47.60.210 provides that the state consents to suits against WSDOT “for injuries occurring upon vessels of the department in accordance with the provisions of section

. 6 Ibid.

January 2011 4

688, title 46, of the United States code” (i.e. the Jones Act). RCW 47.60.200 states that: “Any consent to liability given under the provisions of this chapter creates liability of the department (of transportation) only and does not create any general liability of the state.”

Exclusion of seamen from industrial insurance. RCW 51.12.100 provides that industrial insurance shall not apply to “a master or member of any crew of any vessel, or to employers and workers for whom a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for personal injuries or death of such workers.”

2. Other States

The states of Alaska, Oregon, New York, North Carolina and Texas have not consented to be sued by state employed seamen. These states cover state employed seamen through their industrial insurance/workers’ compensation programs.