4patientsafety.org4patientsafety.org/documents/payawal, jonathan haber 2016-04-26.pdfjonathan...
[…] 5 not less than one hundred dollars ($1 00) nor more than six hundred dollars ($600), or by

6 imprisonment for a term of not less than 60 days nor more than 180 days, or by both that fine and

7 imprisonment.

8 "(c) A practitioner who has a medical basis for prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or

9 administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances shall not be subject to

10 disciplinary action or prosecution under this section.

11 "(d) No physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section

12 for treating intractable pain in compliance with Section 2241.5."

13 11. Section 2238 ofthe Code provides the following:

14 "A violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or any of the statutes or regulations

15 ofthis state regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances constitutes unprofessional

16 conduct."

17 12. Section 2239, subdivision (a), of the Code provides the following:

18 "The use or prescribing for or administering to himself or herself, of any controlled