4patientsafety.org4patientsafety.org/documents/payawal, jonathan haber 2016-04-26.pdfjonathan...
[…] 24 Surgeon's Certificate Number A103732 to JONATHAN PAYAWAL, M.D. (Respondent). The

25 Physician's and Surgeon's Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the

26 charges brought herein and will expire on April 30, 2016, unless renewed.

27 Ill

28 Ill

1

Accusation

1

2

3

4

5

JURISDICTION

3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board),

Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority ofthe following laws. All section

references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

4. Section 2004 of the Code states:

6 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:

7 "(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice

8 Act.

9 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

10 "(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an

11 administrative law judge.

12 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of