4patientsafety.org4patientsafety.org/documents/payawal, jonathan haber 2016-04-26.pdfjonathan...
[…] 2 "(a) A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical

3 purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional

4 practice ....

5 "(b) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be punished by imprisonment

6 pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or in a county jail not exceeding

7 one year, or by a fine not exceeding twenty thousand ($20,000), or by both that fine and

8 imprisonment. ... "

9 15. Health and Safety Code section 11157 states:

10 "No person shall issue a prescription that is false or fictitious in any respect."

11 16. Health and Safety Code section 11173, subdivision (a), states:

12 "No person shall obtain or attempt to obtain controlled substances, or procure or attempt to

13 procure the administration of or prescription for a controlled substances, (1) by fraud, deceit,

14 misrepresentation, or subterfuge; or (2) by the concealment of a material fact."

15 17. Section 11170 of the Health and Safety Code states:

16 "No person shall prescribe, administer, or furnish a controlled substance for himself."

17 18. Section 11368 of the Health and Safety Code states: