jom inc. v. adell plastics, inc., 151 f.3d 15, 1st cir. (1998)
[…] nonmovant fails to adduce sufficient evidence to establish any element essential

to its case, and upon which it would have the burden of proof at trial).

7/26/2019 JOM INC. v. Adell Plastics, Inc., 151 F.3d 15, 1st Cir. (1998)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/jom-inc-v-adell-plastics-inc-151-f3d-15-1st-cir-1998 16/21

3. UCC Section 2-719(3): Unconscionability

58 In granting partial summary judgment to Adell, Judge Hornby ruled as a matter 

of law that Adell's inclusion of the damages-limitation clause in its invoice was

not unconscionable. We agree.

59 Section 2-719(3) states that "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or 

excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable," see also UCC §

2-719(3) cmt. 3 ("[S]uch terms [limiting damages] are merely an allocation of 

unknown or undeterminable risks."). Unconscionability is a question of law for 

the court. See, e.g., McNally Wellman Co. v. New York State Elec. & Gas