joint commission on public ethics · 2018. 3. 19. · 2012 annual report new york state joint...
[…] 2012 ANNUAL REPORT NEW YORK STATE JOINT COMMISSION ON PUBLIC ETHICS

Pursuant to Executive Law §94(9)(l), staff proposes the following changes to the “laws

governing the conduct of persons subject to the jurisdiction of the [C]ommission,”

which arise out of the day-to-day administration and enforcement of the Public Officers

Law and the Lobbying Act. Staff will continue to develop additional appropriate and

effective legislative proposals, including recommendations with respect to the

procedures governing the Commission as set forth in Executive Law §94.

Proposed Amendment to the Public Officers Law

The Legislature should consider amending the definition of “relative” set forth in Public

Officers Law §73(1)(m). The current statutory definition of “relative” includes “any person

living in the same household as the individual and any person who is a direct descendant of

the individual's grandparents or the spouse of such descendant.” The definition should be

amended to include domestic partners, adopted children, step children, and children

conceived through in vitro fertilization or other fertility procedures that may involve

donors. The definition should also include individuals affiliated through legal guardianship.