joining convention on biological · pdf fileit is also undisputed that ecosystem services from...
[…] (prohibiting the making or authorizing of any expenditure or obligation of any appropriations or funds in excess of the amount available in the appropriation unless authorized by law).52 See, e.g., WILLIAM J. SNAPE, III, BIODIVERSITY AND THE LAW 178-201 (1996) (addressing how the National Environmental Policy Act has long been applied in many biodiversity-related contexts).53 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (2010) (providing that the term “human environment” under the U.S. NEPA “shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that envi-ronment”).54 See generally 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) (2010).55 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2010).56 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(F)-(H) (2010).57 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.3-6 (2010).58 See CEQ, supra note 47.59 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2010).60 See, e.g., Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat’l Highway Transp.