joining convention on biological · pdf fileit is also undisputed that ecosystem services from...
[…] because, inter alia, “recent evidence shows that there have already been severe impacts in the Arctic due to warming, including sea ice decline.”).61 See 5 U.S.C. § 552 (2010) (establishing a foundation of open government in the United States that acts, with strict exceptions, as a world model and would advance U.S. and democratic interests if implemented at the CBD for biological resources).62 U.S. Council on Environmental Quality Regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (2010) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to imple-menting” NEPA or any other sustainable development project.