john s. leonardo united states attorney paul v. stearns
[…] matter jurisdiction, which in turn relies on federal law (referring to 25 U.S.C. § 1302).15

(Mag. Doc. 16-1 at 40.) While it is not apparent that the Tribal court conducted the in-

depth analysis and evidentiary hearings that the magistrate court conducted on the

defendant’s status as a non-Indian for purposes of jurisdiction (Exh. 6) – and performing

such a case-by-case analysis can be an arduous and time consuming task (e.g., Mag. Doc.

29 at 20 n.10) – “[c]omity does not require that a tribe utilize judicial procedures identical

15 The term Indian is defined in 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4), which “means any person

who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, Title 18, if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.” Thus, the Fort Mojave Tribal Code implicitly refers to the generally-accepted federal test for Indian status, which was articulated by the Ninth Circuit in Bruce. 394 F.3d at 1223; see also Zepeda, 792 F.3d at 1113.

Case 3:13-cr-08209-GMS Document 24 Filed 11/13/15 Page 33 of 36

- 34 -

1

2