john s. leonardo united states attorney paul v. stearns
[…] PROCEEDINGS, AND DISPOSITION BELOW

On February 8, 2013, the defendant was charged by Complaint with assault under

18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(4), which at the time was a Class B misdemeanor. (Mag. Doc. 1.) It

was alleged that the defendant, a non-Indian, assaulted, struck, and beat the victim,

referred to herein as “R.R.,” who is an Indian. (Id.) Jurisdiction was premised under 18

U.S.C. § 1152. (Id.)

The defendant filed a motion to dismiss based on his claimed Indian status. (Mag.

Doc. 10.) The defendant argued that he should be considered an Indian for purposes of

jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 1152, thus he asserted that the magistrate court lacked

subject matter jurisdiction because Section 1152 “does not extend to offenses committed

by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian.” (Id. at 1.) The

Government opposed the defendant’s motion to dismiss. (Mag. Doc. 19.)

On April 5, 2013, the parties stipulated to certain facts related to the defendant’s

motion to dismiss and for trial. (Mag. Doc. 16.) The magistrate court held hearings on