john f. papetti jr., director dpw elizabeth city 50
[…] To enforce this requirement, authorities are given the ability to “enter upon” any portion of the hydraulically connected system within the authority’s district, and to “close off and seal outlets and outfalls therefrom,” within its discretion. N.J.S.A. 40:14A-25(a); N.J.S.A. 40:14B-51. In turn, the authority is directed to provide “facilities reasonably sufficient in its opinion for the treatment and disposal of sewage” within its district. N.J.S.A. 40:14A-28(a); N.J.S.A. 40:14B-60(a). The authority shall not “suffer to be discharged” into its system “any matter or thing which is or may be injurious or deleterious . . . to its efficient operation,” N.J.S.A. 40:14A-28(b); N.J.S.A. 40:14B-60(b). Authorities are empowered to take legal action against offending member communities.