john doe brooklyn park, maryland in the circuit court … … · brooklyn park, maryland * * in the...
[…] 37. Based on this certification, the Secretary of State delayed implementation of the Maryland

DREAM Act, whicb would have gone into effect retroactively to July 1, 2011 had the

petition not been certified by the State BOal·d.

Referability of M.aryland DREAM Act

38. The Maryland DREAM Act is not subject to referral to referendlUll because it is a law

making appropriations within the meaning of Article XVI, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution.

39. Article XVI, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution, which establishes the limited right to refer

enacted state laws to referendum, provides that, "No law making any appropriation for

maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution, not

exceeding the next previous appropriation for tbe same purpose, shall be subject to rejection

or repeal under this Section."

40. The Maryland DREAM Act directly, inherently and necessarUy has the primary object of

autho.rizing the wi.thdrawal from the State treasury of a certain sum of money for a specified

public object or purpose to which such Sunl is to be applied. The Fiscal aIld Policy Note for