jihad report
[…] Page 14: Jihad Report

12

Research and a driving force in the SCF industry, declared, “I like to call itjihad with money, because Allah has ordered us to fight enemies with ourlives and our money.”

Shariah as Sedition

Insofar as authoritative Shariah clearly entails the realization of a transna-tional Islamic theocratic state, its adherents are committed to, among otherthings, the overthrow of the U.S. government, through violent means if necessary. Federal statutes define such activity as sedition and prohibit it.

Specifically, a statute known as the Smith Act (18 U.S. Code § 2385), states:

Advocating overthrow of GovernmentWhoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches theduty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying thegovernment of the United States or the government of any State, Territory,District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivi-sion therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer ofany such government; or

Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of anysuch government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, dis-tributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating,advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety ofoverthrowing or destroying any government in the United States byforce or violence, or attempts to do so; or

Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society,group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage theoverthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence;or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society,group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof—

Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years,or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or anydepartment or agency thereof, for the five years next following his convic-tion.

If two or more persons conspire to commit any offense named in thissection, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more thantwenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by theUnited States or any department or agency thereof, for the five yearsnext following his conviction.

As used in this section, the terms “organizes” and “organize,” withrespect to any society, group, or assembly of persons, include the

What is Shariah?

MT344 Shariah Law & Financial Jihad 7.29.qxd 7/29/08 2:41 PM Page 12

Page 15: Jihad Report

13

Shariah, Law and ‘Financial Jihad’: How Should America Respond?