jeremy d. sacks, osb no. 994262 reilley d. keating, osb no ... · , no. 16-cv-00933, 2016 wl...
[…] to relief,” and dismissal is appropriate. Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Moreover, “naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement” and “[t]hreadbare recitals of

the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements,” are insufficient to

satisfy the plaintiff’s pleading burden. Id. (brackets, internal quotation marks, and citation

omitted).

D. Plaintiff Cannot State a Claim Under the OPAA Because No Distinction, Discrimination, or Restriction Has Been Made Against Her on Account of Her Race

ORS § 659A.403(1) provides that “all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are

entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place

of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of

race . . . .” Because Airbnb is not a “place of public accommodation” as defined under the

statute, Plaintiff’s claim must fail as a matter of law. See discussion infra Part III.E. But even if

it were, Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the OPAA because neither she nor any member of