jeremy d. sacks, osb no. 994262 reilley d. keating, osb no ... · , no. 16-cv-00933, 2016 wl...
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint fails for another fundamental reason. As alleged in the Complaint,

neither Airbnb nor any accommodation offered by a third-party host on Airbnb is a “place of

public accommodation.” For that reason, they are not governed by the OPAA, and Plaintiff

cannot state a claim thereunder.

The OPAA defines a “place of public accommodation” as “[a]ny place or service offering

to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods,

services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.” ORS § 659A.400(1)(a). This

definition explicitly excludes any “institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is

in its nature distinctly private.” ORS § 659A.400(2)(e). And that exclusion exactly describes the

accommodations allegedly at issue here.

Airbnb operates an online home-sharing platform that allows people to list, browse, and

book accommodations. The accommodations are owned/operated by the third-party hosts (not