jennifer l. mascott - supreme court of the united states · 2017-03-21 · jennifer l. mascott* 70...
[…] In some circumstances, appointing officials may request OPM

15, 2017).

473 See supra Part III.D.5. 474 See supra note 350 and accompanying text. 475 6 U.S.C. § 203(1) (transferring to the Homeland Security Secretary the functions and

personnel of “the United States Customs Service . . . , including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto”); 19 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (authorizing the Treasury Secretary to appoint “officers and employees as he may deem necessary” in the former U.S. Customs Service); (providing for the Treasury Secretary to retain certain customs functions that do not include the appointments authority described in 19