jeffrey h. wood acting assistant attorney general acting … · 2018-05-11 · united states’...
[…] these negotiations with foreign governments should be made by the Executive Branch and

Congress, not by the judiciary. For a court to recognize such an intrusive judicial remedy would

“compromise the very capacity of the President to speak for the Nation with one voice in dealing

with other governments.” Crosby v. National Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 381 (2000).

Separately, in Section 115 of the Clean Air Act, Congress authorized EPA to address, under

certain scenarios, the effects in a foreign country of air pollution from sources inside the United

States. 42 U.S.C. § 7415(a). Under Section 115, EPA has some authority to use the Clean Air

Act’s state implementation plan process to address international pollution based on a finding that

the “foreign country . . . has given the United States essentially the same rights with respect to the

prevention or control of pollution as is given that country by this section.” Id. § 7415(c). This

provision, with its reciprocity requirement, further demonstrates that Congress intends the

Executive Branch to determine how to address appropriately air pollution with international effects

as part of its conduct of foreign affairs.