jefferson county pharm. assn. v. abbott labs., 460 u.s. 150 (1983)
[…] States . . ., and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially tolessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to
injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or
knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of
either of them. . . ."
Section 2(f), 15 U.S.C. § 13(f), provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of suchcommerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in price which is
prohibited by this section."
Section 13c provides:
"Nothing in [the Robinson-Patman Act] shall apply to purchases of their
supplies for their own use by schools, colleges, universities, public libraries,
churches, hospitals, and charitable institutions not operated for profit."
"State purchases" are defined as sales to and purchases by a State and its
agencies.
The District Court, and thus the Court of Appeals, agreed that "[t]he claims
against the Board must . . . be treated as equivalent to claims against the State