jeff sovern* - rutgers law revie...compel arbitration of plaintiff kaylee heffelfinger's claims...
[…] Butrelegating enforcement to the OCC raises concerns about how effective it would be atprotecting consumers. While the CFPB was established, as its name implies, solely toprotect consumers, the OCC has a broader set of goals. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a)(2012) ("The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federalconsumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers haveaccess to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets forconsumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive."), withAbout the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), OFF. COMPTROLLER CURRENCY,https://www.occ.gov/annual-report/about-the-occ/index-about-the-occ.html (last visitedMay 3, 2018) ("The mission of the OCC is to ensure that the federal banking system ...operates in a safe and sound