jdl: 05-15794 cecil ray davis - united states courts ray davis, case no. 05-15794- gwe chapter 7...
[…] statute so closely resembling §548 [of the Bankruptcy Code] that the two are generally construed

in consonance.”).

It is true that the transfers at issue in this case occurred both before and after the effective

date of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, but Kelly is incorrect in asserting that Tennessee law

requires proof that the transferee had actual knowledge of the fraud in order for a creditor to prevail

on an actual fraud theory.

(4)(a) Kelly has Not Conclusively Proved His Good Faith

Finally Kelly turns to the affirmative defense provided at Tennessee Code § 66-3-309. That

section provides: “A transfer or obligation is not voidable under § 66-3-305(a)(1) against a person

who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee

or obligee.” Kelly, as an initial transferee, has the burden of establishing each of these elements.

 

Page 23 of 31

See, e.g., Plotkin v. Pomona Valley Imports, Inc., et al. (In re Cohen), 199 B.R. 709, 718 (BAP 9th

Cir. 1996).