jdl: 05-15794 cecil ray davis - united states courts ray davis, case no. 05-15794- gwe chapter 7...
[…] and that these transfers are avoidable under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) and Tennessee Code Annotated

§§ 66-3-101 et seq., 66-3-305, and 66-3-306.

Bankruptcy Code section 544(b)(1) permits a trustee in bankruptcy “to avoid any transfer

of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under

 

Page 5 of 31

applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this

title [United States Code title 11] or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title.”

11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1).

The Trustee seeks to avoid the transfers to Kelly under Tennessee Code Annotated sections

66-3-305(a)(1) which provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor,whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or theobligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

Although the Trustee references other theories of relief under Tennessee law, he does so in a catch-

all fashion, i.e., “these transfers are avoidable under Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-3-101 et seq., 66-3-305,