jason m. booth (sbn 143437)
[…] Assuming arguendo that an independent cause of action can be pleaded, the allegations of the FAC

do not state a proper claim for elder abuse against AEG. First, the allegations fail to establish that

AEG directly engage in financial abuse. Section 15610.30 provides that financial abuse occurs when

an entity “takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real and personal property of an elder...to a

wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Second, the allegations fail to establish that AEG

assisted in financial abuse by a third party. Section 15610.30 provides that financial abuse occurs

when an entity “assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining real or personal property of an

elder...to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud.”

23 Vasquez v. Franklin Management Real Estate Fund, Inc. (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 819, 832.

12 AEG HOLDCO, LLC, dba AMERICAN ENVIRONMENTAL GROUP’S

DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28