january 2015 term filed june 16, 2015 · in the supreme court of appeals of west virginia . january...
[…] insurance contract.4

With respect to the presumptively abandoned proceeds of a life insurance

policy, the plain language of section 2(e) of the West Virginia Uniform Unclaimed

Property Act, West Virginia Code § 36-8-2(e) (1997), demonstrates the Legislature’s

4 Section 2(e) also informs an accurate construction of the term “property,” defined by the Act as, inter alia, “a fixed and certain interest in intangible personal property that is held, issued or owed in the course of a holder’s business.” W. Va. Code § 36-8-1(13). The Act lists several examples of property, one of which is “[a]n amount due and payable under the terms of an annuity or insurance policy, including policies providing life insurance.” Id. § 36-8-1(13)(vi).