jack d. clark v. state of maryland, no. 102, september ... · jack d. clark v. state of maryland,...
[…] State, 34 Md.

App. 525, 368 A.2d 1036 (1977), cert. denied, 280 Md. 730; Blake v. State, 15 Md. App.

674, 292 A.2d 780 (1972); State v. Hamilton, 14 Md. App. 582, 589, 287 A.2d 791, 795

(1972). The issue is a matter of first impression for this Court. We determine that the Court

of Special Appeals correctly chose and applied the two element test of Marion and Lovasco.

As noted supra, Maryland has no statute prescribing a time limit for seeking an

indictment for felonies and peneteniary misdemeanors. We look to the common law for

guidance as required by Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights, Constitution of Maryland,

which mandates “[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of

England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of the Law, and to the benefit of such

of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-

six.” As the Court of Special Appeals correctly noted in Smallwood, “[a]t common law,

criminal proceedings may be instituted at any time during the life of an offender.”

Smallwood, 51 Md. App. at 468, 443 A.2d at 1006 (internal quotation marks omitted)

Page 37: Jack D. Clark v.