j6) - defense technical information center 'j6) documient ... writs and government appeals to...
[…] Green, 282 U.S. 531, 51 S.Ct. 243, 75 L.Ed. 520

(1930); United States v. Perez, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.)

579, 580, 6 L.Ed. 165 (1824); United States v. Glenn,

473 F.2d 191, 196 (D.C.Cir. 1972); United States v.

Hardin, 443 F.2d 735, 737 (D.C.Cir. 1971); Beausoliel

v. United States, 107 F.2d 292, 294-95 (D.C.Cir.

1939).

41

340. a=e United States v. Rowel, 1 M.J. 289, 291 (C.M.A.

0 1976); United States v. Pereira, 13 M.J. 632, 636 n.10

(A.F.C.M.R. 1982) (Air Force Court urges Congress to take

action to-make government appeals easier).

341. Pub. L. No. 98-209, 97 Stat. 1393 (1983).

UCMJ art. 62, 10 U.S.C. sec. 862 (Supp II 1984) states:

Art. 62 Appeal by the United States

(a) (1) In a trial by court-martial in which a

military judge presides and in which a punitive

discharge may be adjudged, the United States may

appeal an order or ruling of the military judge which

terminates the proceedings with respect to a charge or

specification or which excludes evidence that is

substantial proof of a fact material in the

proceeding. However, the United States may not appeal

an order or ruling that is, or amounts to, a finding

of not guilty with respect to the charge or

specification.

(2) An appeal of an order or ruling may not be taken

unless the trial counsel provides the military judge

with written notice of appeal from the order or ruling

within 72 hours of the order or ruling. Such notice

shall include a certification by the trial counsel

that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay

and (if the order or ruling appealed is one which

excludes evidence) that the evidence excluded is

substantial proof of a fact material in the

proceedings.)

(3) An appeal under this section shall be diligently

prosecuted by appellate Government counsel.

(b) An appeal under this section shall be forwarded by

a means prescribed under regulations of the President

directly to the Court of Military Review and shall,

whenever practicable, have priority over all other

proceedings before that court. In ruling on an appeal

under this section, the Court of Military Review may

42

act only with respect to matters of law,

notwithstanding section 866(c) of this title (article

66(c)).

(c) Any period of delay resulting from an appeal under

this section shall be excluded in deciding any issue

regarding denial of a speedy trial unless an

appropriate authority determines that the appeal was

filed solely for purpose of delay with the knowledge

that it was totally frivolous and without merit.

342. R.C.M. 908(a).

343. See, e.g., Dep't of Army, Reg. No. 27-10, Legal

Services-Military Justice, Chapter 13 (10 July 1987)

[hereinafter cited as AR 27-10].