!j west virginia crlminal defense i mot ion file' · motion to reduce bail a felony defendant...
[…] On motion of a party upon whom the notice is served, the coUt"t for. cause shown may extend or shorten the time or change the place for taking the deposition." R.1S(b), R.Cr.P.

MOTION TO APPOINT INTERPRETER

"In any court proceeding wherein a party or witness cannot readily understand or verbally communicate the English language because he is deaf or a deaf mute or because of any other hearing impairment, such person shall have the right to have a qualified interpreter to assist him at every stage of the proceoding." W. Va. Code, Sec. 57-5-7(a).

"Whenever an interpreter is necessary in any court proceeding because a witness or party speaks only a foreign language or for any other reason, an interpreter may be sworn truly to interpret." W. Va. Code, Sec. 57-5-7(e).

- 88 -

Page 92: !J WEST VIRGINIA CRlMINAL DEFENSE I MOT ION FILE' · MOTION TO REDUCE BAIL A felony defendant who has been admitted to bail by a magistrate court and whose case has been bound over