j. - calpubrec.org brief_final.pdf · that gis parcel databases are subject to ... i. orange...
[…] Opinion is somehow invalid and should be dismissed. (Answer BL,
p.45.) On the contrary, the Attorney General Opinion follows the
correct legal maxim that "words used in a statute ...should be given
the meaning they bear in ordinary use" and"so construed, they
provide the best indication of the Legislature's intent." (88
- 22-
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 153, 157 (2005).) Employing these established
principles, the Attorney General's Opinion concludes that the term
"software" cannot be construed as including parcel map data by
virtue of the term "computer mapping system" in Section 6254.9(b).
(Ibid.)
Orange County further contends the Attorney General Opinion
is undercut by its reference to the Elder Pipeline Safety Act of 1981
(Gov. Code Section 51010.5), which defined the term "GIS mapping
system" as follows: "a geographical information system that will
collect, store, retrieve, analyze, and display environmental
geographical data in a data base that is accessible to the public."
(Answer Br., p. 36.) Orange County does not explain why this
definition undermines the Attorney General Opinion's conclusion
that the term "computer mapping system" in Section 6254.9(b)
cannot be construed to include computer mapping data. It appears