j-a16007-14 commonwealth of pennsylvania, : in …...j-a16007-14 - 3 - on may 18, 2012, the...
[…] appear to be defined anywhere in Title 42.15

15 The trial court applied the definition of “public official” in section 1102 of

the Pennsylvania Ethics Act, 65 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102, when interpreting section 5552(c)(2). We disagree that this definition is applicable here for two

reasons. First, our Supreme Court has ruled that the Ethics Act does not apply to judges. Kremer, 469 A.2d at 595-96. Second, the language of

the Ethics Act specifically states that its definitions apply only to the terms in the Ethics Act itself. 65 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102 (“[t]he following words and

phrases when used in this chapter shall have … the meanings given to them in this section …).

We likewise disagree with the trial court’s reliance on Commonwealth v.

O’Kicki, 597 A.2d 152 (Pa. Super.), appeal denied, 626 A.2d 1156 (Pa. 1991). The issue of whether a judge is a “public officer or employee” was