j-a16007-14 commonwealth of pennsylvania, : in …...j-a16007-14 - 3 - on may 18, 2012, the...
[…] … on behalf of [Orie Melvin’s] 2009 Judicial campaign, knowingly diverting said services to the

benefit of another not entitled thereto.

Id. at 2785.25

After the trial court completed its charge, the jury began deliberations

and later that day it posed a question concerning “the definitions as to what

[the trial court] read to us.” N.T., 2/15/2013, at 2817.

THE COURT: What is it you want defined, Mr. [Foreman]?

25 The statute referenced in the trial court’s phrase “an accomplice

pursuant to statute” is 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306, entitled “Liability for conduct of another; complicity.” Section 306 of the Criminal Code provides generally

that a person “is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or

both,” and defines and explains the parameters of accomplice liability. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306.

Page 80: J-A16007-14 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : IN …...J-A16007-14 - 3 - On May 18, 2012, the Commonwealth filed a nine-count criminal complaint against Orie Melvin, alleging, inter

J-A16007-14

- 80 -