j-a16007-14 commonwealth of pennsylvania, : in …...j-a16007-14 - 3 - on may 18, 2012, the...
[…] Section (a) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903, entitled “Criminal conspiracy,” provides that a person “is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to

commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission

he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt

or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or

solicitation to commit such crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a).

Section (a) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113, entitled “Misapplication of entrusted property of government or financial institutions,” states that “[a] person

commits an offense if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary, or property of the government or of a

financial institution, in a manner which he knows is unlawful and involves substantial risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to a

person for whose benefit the property was entrusted.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113(a).

Page 17: J-A16007-14 COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : IN …...J-A16007-14 - 3 - On May 18, 2012, the Commonwealth filed a nine-count criminal complaint against Orie Melvin, alleging, inter

J-A16007-14

- 17 -