j-a16007-14 commonwealth of pennsylvania, : in …...j-a16007-14 - 3 - on may 18, 2012, the...
[…] Any conduct

by her judicial staff that inured to Orie Melvin’s personal benefit constituted

a diversion of services from the Commonwealth, whether or not said

conduct violated the 1998 Supreme Court Order against political activity. In

sum, Orie Melvin’s convictions were based on her theft of services by using

her judicial staff and her sister’s senatorial staff, all of whom were paid with

control over the disposition of services of others to which he is not entitled, he knowingly diverts such services to his own benefit or to the benefit of

another not entitled thereto.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3926(b).

Section (a) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903, entitled “Criminal conspiracy,” provides that a person “is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to

commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission

he: (1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt

or solicitation to commit such crime; or (2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or

solicitation to commit such crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a).

Section (a) of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4113, entitled “Misapplication of entrusted property of government or financial institutions,” states that “[a] person