[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] [J-127A-D-2012] - 85
because it establishes broad but concrete substantive parameters within which the
Commonwealth may act. Compare PA. CONST. art. I, § 27 with, e.g., PA. CONST. art. I, §
28. This Court perceives no impediment to citizen beneficiaries enforcing the
constitutional prohibition in accordance with established principles of judicial review.
See, e.g., Adoption of Walker, 360 A.2d at 605-06 (Adoption Act provision is
unconstitutional because it denies unwed fathers parental privileges accorded to unwed
mothers solely on basis of gender, in violation of Article I, Section 28, which states that
“[e]quality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual”); Hartford, 482 A.2d at 549
(insurance commissioner’s decision to rescind approval of company’s gender-based
rate schedule proper because commissioner had duty to interpret statutory language
prohibiting “unfairly discriminatory rates” to include Article I, Section 28 gender-based