[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] incentives to define “necessary” conditions by nominal standards, and invites arbitrary
decision-making with a disparate impact on trust beneficiaries. From the outset, Section
3215(b) appears to provide for nothing more than a set of voluntary setbacks or, as an
alternative, the opportunity for a permit applicant to negotiate with the Department of
Environmental Protection the terms or conditions of its oil or natural gas well permit. If an
applicant appeals permit terms or conditions -- and only the applicant can appeal -- Section
3215 remarkably places the burden on the Department to “prov[e] that the conditions were
necessary to protect against a probable harmful impact of [sic] the public resources.” 58
Pa.C.S. § 3215(e). Viewed in terms of the constitutional mandates, this is topsy-turvy: Act
13 places on the Department the burden of proof and persuasion, and the people are
allocated thereby the risk of an erroneous decision by the Environmental Quality Board.