[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] the ability of a decision-making body to order or effect a
certain result.” Id.
834 A.2d at 495. Here, the citizens suggest that the Public Utility Commission is not
competent to decide zoning matters as a class, because such cases necessarily
implicate a constitutional issue. They argue that such cases are within the exclusive
jurisdiction of courts and zoning hearing boards acting within their quasi-judicial
capacity.
Administrative agencies are created by the General Assembly, as part of the
executive branch, to aid in the faithful execution of laws. See PA. CONST. art. IV, § 1
(“Executive Department . . . shall consist of[, inter alia,] such other officers as the
General Assembly may from time to time prescribe.”). The General Assembly may
assign the administrative agency the task of deciding disputes regarding the application
or enforcement of a particular statute, subject to appellate review of right in a court of
record. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 9. “Constitutional questions, like all others, can and