[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] upon submission of a plan identifying additional measures,
facilities or practices to be employed during well site
construction, drilling and operations necessary to protect the
[J-127A-D-2012] - 113
waters of this Commonwealth. The waiver, if granted, shall
include additional terms and conditions required by the
department necessary to protect the waters of this
Commonwealth. Notwithstanding section 3211(e), if a waiver
request has been submitted, the department may extend its
permit review period for up to 15 days upon notification to
the applicant of the reasons for the extension.
58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(b). In short, notwithstanding the purported protection of sensitive
waters via setbacks, pursuant to Section 3215(b)(4), oil and gas operators are entitled
to automatic waivers of setbacks “upon submission of a plan identifying the additional
measures, facilities or practices as prescribed by the [Department of Environmental
Protection] to be employed during well site construction, drilling and operations.” A
waiver “shall include additional terms and conditions required by the [D]epartment
necessary to protect the waters of this Commonwealth,” consistent with regulations that
“shall” be developed by the Environmental Quality Board. 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(b)-(c),
(e)(1). Remarkably, if a drilling permit that contains Department-imposed conditions is
appealed, it is not the industry, but the Department, that “has the burden of proving that
the conditions were necessary to protect against a probable harmful impact of [sic] the
public resources.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e)(2).55
In a further blanket accommodation of industry and development, Section
3215(d) limits the ability of local government to have any meaningful say respecting
drilling permits and well locations in their jurisdictions.