[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] provision of Act 13’s predecessor, Section 601.401. Compare 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241 with
58 P.S. § 601.401. According to the Commonwealth, the eminent domain power in
Section 3241 is not new but was codified almost thirty years ago. We note that this is
the first opportunity for this Court to address the constitutionality of either provision
premised upon the arguments that the citizens make here.
[J-127A-D-2012] - 144
and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and is to be liberally
construed and administered.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a). According to the Declaratory
Judgment Act, “[t]he General Assembly finds and determines that the principle rendering
declaratory relief unavailable in circumstances where an action at law or in equity or a
special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably limited the availability of declaratory
relief and such principle is hereby abolished.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(b). Declaratory relief,
according to the Act, is “additional and cumulative” to other available remedies. Id. The
citizens’ constitutional challenge here seeks relief from uncertainty and insecurity with
respect to rights under Section 3241.