[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] independent of rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution”).
[J-127A-D-2012] - 62
new federalism, there is diversity but also some consensus among state courts in
approach to development of constitutional decisional law).33
These observations merely recognize the duty of state court judges to uphold
state constitutional provisions along with the provisions of the U.S. Constitution. As a
result, state court judges “have an obligation to make some independent assessment of
state constitutional provisions.” Id. at 289; see PA. CONST. art. VI, § 3 (all judicial
officers to take solemn oath to “support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth”). Where arguments grounded in the
Pennsylvania Constitution have been forwarded or developed, this Court has
undertaken the task in earnest. See, e.g., Blum by Blum v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc.,
626 A.2d 537 (Pa. 1993) (analysis of Article I, Section 6 -- right to trial by jury “as