[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] The Commission’s orders related to enacted
ordinances are subject to de novo review in the Commonwealth Court, while the
advisory opinions are deemed unappealable. Moreover, Section 3306 authorizes civil
actions in the Commonwealth Court to enjoin the enforcement of a local ordinance
alleged to be contrary to Chapters 32 and 33 of Act 13 or the Municipalities Planning
Code.
A failure to comply with Act 13’s requirements that local government act swiftly to
accommodate Act 13’s new regimen has significant financial consequences for local
government as well. Section 3307(a) authorizes the shifting of attorneys’ fees and costs
to local government, if the court determines that “local government enacted or enforced
a local ordinance with willful or reckless disregard” of Act 13. Section 3308 also deems
a municipality ineligible to receive unconventional gas well fees if the Public Utility
[J-127A-D-2012] - 112
Commission, the Commonwealth Court, or this Court issues an order that a local