[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] Section
3241(a), the Commonwealth states, is narrow in that only public utilities may appropriate an
interest in private property pursuant to the provision. OAG’s Brief (as cross-appellee) at 25-
27; Agencies’ Brief (as cross-appellees) at 10-12.66 For the reasons that follow, we agree
with the citizens that the Commonwealth Court erred in dismissing the citizens’ claim
premised upon the arguments offered by the Commonwealth and without reaching the
merits.
The provision upon which the Commonwealth Court relied to sustain the preliminary
objections, Section 306(a)(1) of the Eminent Domain Code, is not applicable here: the
citizens have not been served with notice of condemnation and, as a result, the provision’s
procedure is not applicable on its terms. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(1) (“Within 30 days after
being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections
to the declaration of taking.”). Indeed, this is not a condemnation matter and, as a result, is
not subject to the exclusive procedure of the Eminent Domain Code. See 26 Pa.C.S. §
102(a). Rather, the citizens filed their claim pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act. The