[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] Khan lacked standing to sue the
Commonwealth in this matter because the interest he asserted was remote. The
citizens appeal the Commonwealth Court’s decision, explaining that Dr. Khan is a
physician who treats patients in an area where drilling operations are taking place, and
whose interest in the outcome of this litigation is sufficient to confer standing. The
doctor claims that Act 13’s restrictions on obtaining and sharing information with other
physicians regarding the chemicals used in drilling operations impede his ability to
diagnose and treat his patients properly. See 58 Pa.C.S. § 3222.1(b)(10)-(11).13 In
13 Section 3222.1(b) provides, in relevant part:
(10) A vendor, service company or operator shall identify the
specific identity and amount of any chemicals claimed to be
a trade secret or confidential proprietary information to any
health professional who requests the information in writing if
the health professional executes a confidentiality agreement
and provides a written statement of need for the information
indicating all of the following:
(i) The information is needed for the purpose of
diagnosis or treatment of an individual.
(ii) The individual being diagnosed or treated may
have been exposed to a hazardous chemical.
(iii) Knowledge of information will assist in the
diagnosis or treatment of an individual.
(11) If a health professional determines that a medical
emergency exists and the specific identity and amount of
any chemicals claimed to be a trade secret or confidential
proprietary information are necessary for emergency
treatment, the vendor, service provider or operator shall
immediately disclose the information to the health
professional upon a verbal acknowledgment by the health (continuedL)
[J-127A-D-2012] - 24
denying Dr. Khan standing, the Commonwealth Court reasoned that Dr. Khan would not
have standing until he actually requested confidential information under Section
3222.1(b) of Act 13, and that information either was not supplied at all or was supplied