[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] respect and remand the matter to that court for an appropriate merits disposition in
accordance with this Opinion.
B. Article I, Sections 1 and 10 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Fifth
Amendment of the U.S. Constitution (Eminent Domain)
Next, we address the citizens’ claim that Section 3241 authorizes unconstitutional
takings of property for private purposes, in violation of the eminent domain provisions of the
Pennsylvania Constitution and the U.S. Constitution. See Citizens’ Petition for Review,
3/29/12, at 61-63 (Count V).65 The Commonwealth Court sustained the Commonwealth’s
65 Section 3241 provides, in relevant part that:
[A] corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural
gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth may (continuedL)
[J-127A-D-2012] - 142
preliminary objections and dismissed the citizens’ claim on the ground that the citizens
failed “to demonstrate that any of their property has been or is in imminent danger of being
taken, with or without just compensation.”