[j-127a-d-2012] in the supreme court of …...nockamixon, bucks county, pa; township of south...
[…] [J-127A-D-2012] - 107
a vote of 101 to 90. The General Assembly sent the bill to Governor Corbett on
February 10, 2012, and the Governor signed it on February 14, 2012.
On appeal to this Court, the citizens request that we declare Act 13
unconstitutional in its entirety. This request for relief is premised primarily upon claims
that discrete provisions central to Act 13 are unconstitutional: Sections 3303, 3304, and
3215(b)(4) and (d); but, the citizens also address other provisions, i.e., Sections 3305
through 3309. 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 3303-3309; 3215(b), (d).54
The Chapter 33 provisions -- Sections 3303 through 3309 -- address local
ordinances relating to oil and gas operations. Section 3303 states that “environmental
acts are of Statewide concern and, to the extent that they regulate oil and gas
operations, occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of all local ordinances.”
The General Assembly’s stated intent in Act 13 is to preempt and supersede “local
regulation of oil and gas operations regulated by the [statewide] environmental acts, as
provided in this chapter[, Chapter 33].”
In addition, Section 3304 institutes uniformity among local ordinances