item 6 test claim final staff analysis3 procedural history the school facilities funding...
[…] Therefore, staff finds that Health and Safety Code Section 25358.1 as added by Statutes 1999, chapter 23 does not impose a new program or higher level of service subject to reimbursement under Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution.

4. Health and Safety Code section 25358.7.1, as added by Statutes 1999, Chapter 23, Does Not Impose Any Activities or State-Mandated Duties on School Districts Within the Meaning of Article XIII B, Section 6 of the California Constitution.

Health and Safety Code section 25358.7.1 authorizes the formation of a community advisory committee “to review any response action and comment on the response action to be conducted in that community” and requires DTSC to regularly communicate, and confer as appropriate, with the community advisory committee. Based on the plain language of this statute, Health and Safety Code section 25358.7.1 requires DTSC to perform activities but does not mandate school districts to perform any activities.