item 6 test claim final staff analysis3 procedural history the school facilities funding...
[…] Additionally, owners of nonresidential property must provide information to buyers, lessees or renters regarding hazardous substances that have or may have been released on the property. Failure to provide such information subjects owners to penalties. HSAA further provides that owners are responsible for the cleanup of such sites, and the removal of toxic substances, where possible. Health and Safety Code section 25358.7.1 allows the affected community to form a community advisory group “to review any response action and comment on the response action to be conducted in that community.” It also requires DTSC (or the regional water quality control board in some instances) to regularly communicate, and confer as appropriate, with the community advisory committee.