item 6 test claim final staff analysis3 procedural history the school facilities funding...
[…] CERCLA, (commonly known as “Superfund”). HSAA is a 1980 law passed to address the cleanup of abandoned toxic waste sites. DTSC administers CERCLA, which is implemented in California through HSAA and related regulations. HSAA assigns liability for each site, funds the cleanup of that site from a fund created from taxes and fines levied on the site’s polluters, and imposes requirements on affected property owners and potentially responsible parties and a number of related requirements on state agencies. Specifically, Health and Safety Code section 25358.1 imposes disclosure requirements on “any potentially responsible party, or any person who has, or may have, acquired information relevant to [specified hazardous substance release related questions] in the course of a commercial, ownership, or contractual relationship with any potentially responsible party.”

Additionally, owners of nonresidential property must provide information to buyers, lessees or renters regarding hazardous substances that have or may have been released on the property. Failure to provide such information subjects owners to penalties.