item 6 test claim final staff analysis3 procedural history the school facilities funding...
[…] Denied: The Commission does not have jurisdiction over Education Code section 17213.1, as added by Stats.1999, ch. 1002, because it was the subject of a final decision of the Commission, Acquisition of Agricultural Land for a School Site (98-TC-04 and 01-TC-03).

Education Code sections 39003 and 39120

These sections are similar to Public Resources Code sections 21151.4 and 21151.8 (related to HMAs) which are also pled in this test claim.

Claimant alleges the activities required by these statutes impose state-mandated costs.

Denied: Education Code sections 39003 and 39120 were repealed by Stats. 1996, ch. 277 (S.B.1562), section 6, operative January 1, 1998 and thus cannot be reimbursable.

Health and Safety Code section 25358.1

Imposes requirements on “any potentially responsible party, or any person who has or may have, acquired information relevant to [specified hazardous substance release related matters] in the course of commercial, ownership, or contractual relationship with any potentially responsible party.”15

Claimant alleges the activities required by this statute impose state-mandated costs.

Denied: The requirements imposed are not unique to government but apply generally to all residents and entities in the state.

14 City of San Jose v.