item 6 test claim final staff analysis3 procedural history the school facilities funding...
[…] An executive order is “any order, plan, requirement, rule or regulation” issued by the Governor or any official serving at the pleasure of the Governor.17 Although the above-mentioned audit guide, guidebook and handbooks are issued by state agency directors who serve at the pleasure of the Governor, they do not impose an “order, plan, requirement, rule or regulation.”

3. Health and Safety Code Section 25358.1 as Added By Statutes 1999, Chapter 23 Does Not Impose a State-Mandated Program on School Districts Subject to Article XIII B, Section 6 of the Constitution Because the Requirements It Imposes Are Not Unique to Government.

Health and Safety Code Section 25358.1 imposes several requirements on “any potentially responsible party, or any person who has or may have, acquired information relevant to [specified hazardous substance release related matters] in the course of commercial, ownership, or contractual relationship with any potentially responsible party.” Health and Safety Code Section 25358.1 by its own terms applies to all potentially responsible parties, both private and public. As the County of Los Angeles v.