item 6 test claim final staff analysis3 procedural history the school facilities funding...
[…] 3. Health and Safety Code Section 25358.1 as Added By Statutes 1999, Chapter 23 Does Not Impose a State-Mandated Program On School Districts Subject to Article XIII B, Section 6 of the Constitution Because The Requirements It Imposes Are Not Unique to Government.

a. Health and Safety Code Section 25358.1 as Added by Statutes 1999, Chapter 23 May Require School Districts to Perform Specified Activities.

Staff finds that Health and Safety Code section 25358.1 as added by Statutes 1999, chapter 23 imposes a requirement on school districts if they “[h]ave, or may have, acquired information relevant to [specified hazardous substance release related questions] in the course of commercial, ownership, or contractual relationship with any potentially responsible party.” Health and Safety Code section 25358.1 as added by Statutes 1999, chapter 23 imposes several requirements on 173 Exhibit A, Office of Public School Construction, School Facility Program Guidebook, 2003, p. 1. 174 Ibid. 175 Exhibit A, see generally, Office of Public School Construction, The State