item 3 - california1 peace officer training: mental health/crisis intervention, 17-tc-06 proposed...
[…] law enforcement agencies. Penal Code section 13515.28, enacted by Statutes 2015, chapter 469, requires assigned or appointed FTOs, except those specified FTOs who have previous similar training, to complete an additional eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training by a June 30, 2017 or within 180 days of being assigned or appointed as an FTO, in order to better train new peace officers on how to effectively interact with persons with mental illness or intellectual disability. Specifically, as relevant to this issue, section 13515.28 provides:

(a)(1) The commission shall require the field training officers who provide instruction in the field training program to have at least eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health . . . (2) If a field training officer has completed eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training within the past 24 months, or if a field training officer has completed 40 hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training, the requirement described in paragraph (1) shall not apply. [¶] . . .[¶] (c) Field training officers assigned or appointed before January 1, 2017, shall complete the crisis intervention behavioral health training by June 30, 2017. Field training officers assigned or appointed on or after January 1, 2017, shall complete the crisis intervention behavioral health training within 180 days of assignment or appointment.

The claimants allege that section 13515.28 requires eight hours of repeated or continuing crisis intervention behavioral health training every 24 months.27 Finance interprets the test claim statute to require eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training only once per appointed or assigned FTO.28 In comments on the Draft Proposed Decision, the claimants state “We appreciate Commission staff’s clarification and legal analysis explaining that [section] 13515.28…only requires each FTO to attend a one-time per employee eight-hour course, and not an