item 3 - california1 peace officer training: mental health/crisis intervention, 17-tc-06 proposed...
[…] Proposed Decision

(7) The perspective of individuals or families who have experiences with persons with mental illness, intellectual disability, and substance use disorders.83

The course “shall be made available by [POST] to each law enforcement officer with a rank of supervisor or below and who is assigned to patrol duties or to supervise officers who are assigned to patrol duties.” POST was required to implement this new course on or before August 1, 2016.84 The other test claim statute pled is Statutes 2015, chapter 469, which added Penal Code sections 13515.28, 13515.29, and 13515.295, relating to the Field Training Program. Section 13515.28 states that POST “shall require…[FTOs]…to have at least eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training to better train new peace officers on how to effectively interact with persons with mental illness or intellectual disability.”85 That eight-hour course “shall include classroom instruction and instructor-led active learning, such as scenario-based training, and shall be taught in segments that are at least four hours long.”86 However, if an FTO “has completed eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training