item 3 - california1 peace officer training: mental health/crisis intervention, 17-tc-06 proposed...
[…] Officer Update Course.”163 The Legislature is presumed to be aware of the state of the law,164 and rather than direct POST to include crisis intervention behavioral health training within the continuing training requirements for all peace officers, or in the Field Training Officer Update Course specifically, Penal Code section 13515.28 instead articulates a specific training requirement (eight hours of crisis intervention for FTOs) and a specific time frame in which it must be completed (before June 30, 2017 for existing FTOs, and within 180 days for FTOs assigned after January 1, 2017).165 Section 13515.28(d) further states that “[t]his section does not prevent an agency from requiring its field training officers to complete additional hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training.” Thus, the plain language of section 13515.28 requires eight hours of crisis intervention behavioral health training one time per officer appointed or assigned as an FTO.