it11 l!ith · i &ii 1(11 k’a i j it11 igo l!ith (i)i3 ii7. 1i] charging party, case no....
[…] to the proposed decision of a PERB administrative law judge (ALJ). The complaint alleged
that the District violated section 3543.5(a) of the Educational Employment Relations Act
(EERA)' by (1) issuing Colin Heron (Heron) an unsatisfactory performance report and
(2) discharging Heron from employment as a substitute teacher in retaliation for his
participation in protected activities. The ALJ dismissed the complaint with respect to the first
alleged violation but found that the District violated EERA by terminating Heron's
EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. Section 3543.5(a) makes it unlawful for a public school employer to "impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter."
employment in retaliation for having engaged in protected activity. The District excepts to the
latter determination.
The Board has reviewed the proposed decision and the record in light of the District's
exceptions' and the relevant law. Based on this review, the Board reverses the proposed