it wasn't an accident: the tribal sovereign immunity story - turtle talk
[…] Indeed, the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA) expressly encourages tribal governmental gaming with the intent of promoting tribal self-sufficiency and governance. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1) (2006) (stating purpose “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments”). If Congress intended to limit sovereign immunity for tribes’ casino operations, it presumably would have said so.