it is ordered as set forth below: date: january 16, 2015...he sent the december 17, 2007 letter...
[…] fair market value before the trespass and the fair market value after the trespass.” Baumann v.
Snider, 243 Ga. App. 526, 527, 532 S.E.2d 468, 472 (Ga. App. 2000). However, a trespass may
also give rise to nominal damages and to damages for discomfort or annoyance. Wright v.
Case 13-05111-bem Doc 86 Filed 01/16/15 Entered 01/16/15 15:40:43 Desc Main Document Page 17 of 29
18
Wilcox, 262 Ga. App. 659, 662, 586 S.E.2d 364, 366 (Ga. App. 2003) (quoting Lanier v.
Burnette, 245 Ga. App. 566, 570-71, 538 S.E.2d 476 (2000)); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2(a)
(“General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be
recovered without proof of any amount.”). “An award of damages for discomfort and annoyance
is for the enlightened conscience of the [fact finder].” Segars v. Cleland, 255 Ga. App. 293, 296,
564 S.E.2d 874, 878 (Ga. App. 2002). Furthermore, the intentional nature of a trespass