issues complicating rights of spouses, parents and ... complicating rights of spouses, parents, and...
[…] CODE ANN. § 1-7-13 (1972) ("The provisions of this sec-tion shall apply to illegitimate children on account of the death of the mother and to the mother on accountof the death of an illegitimate child or children, and they shall have all the benefits, rights and remedies con-ferred by this section on legitimates."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-51-30 (Law. Co-op. 1977) ("In the event of thedeath of an illegitimate child or the mother of an illegitimate child by the wrongful or negligent act of an-other, such illegitimate child or the mother or brother or sister of such illegitimate child shall have the samerights and remedies in regard to such wrongful or negligent act as though such illegitimate child had beenborn in lawful wedlock."); WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.010 (1962) ("... the mother may maintain an action forthe ... death of an illegitimate minor child, or an illegitimate child on whom she is dependent for support.")."'See, e.g., Wilcox v. Jones, 346 So. 2d 1037 (Fla. Dist. Ct.