issued by the labor and industrial relations …occupational deafness. because we conclude that...
[…] The "prevailing factor" is defined to be the primary factor, in relation to any other factor, causing both the resulting medical condition and disability. Ordinary, gradual deterioration, or progressive degeneration of the body caused by aging or by the normal activities of day-to-day living shall not be compensable.

In addition, in context of an occupational disease claim involving hearing loss, the medical condition and disability must be determined in light of Section 287.197, RSMo. In pertinent part, this statute states:

1. Losses of hearing due to industrial noise for compensation purposes shall be confined to the frequencies of five hundred, one thousand, and two thousand cycles per second. Loss of hearing ability for frequency tones above two thousand cycles per second are not to be considered as constituting disability for hearing.

2. The percent of hearing loss, for purposes of the determination of compensation claims for occupational deafness, shall be calculated as the average, in decibels, of the tln·esholds of hearing for the frequencies of five hundred, one thousand, and two thousand cycles per second. Pure tone air conduction audiometric instruments, approved by nationally recognized authorities in this field, shall be used for measuring hearing loss. If the losses of hearing average twenty-six decibels or less in the tln·ee frequencies, such losses of hearing shall not then constitute any compensable hearing disability. If the losses of hearing average ninety-two decibels or more in the tlu·ee frequencies, then the same shall constitute and be total or one hundred percent compensable hearing loss. The decibel standards established by this subsection are based on the most current ANSI occupational hearing loss standard. The division shall, by rule, adopt any superseding ANSI occupational hearing loss standards regarding testing frequencies and decibel standards for measuring hearing loss.

3. There shall be payable as permanent pmiial disability for total occupational deafness of one ear forty-nine weeks of compensation; for total occupational deafness of both ears, one hundred eighty weeks of compensation; and for partial occupational deafness in one or both ears, compensation shall be paid for such periods as are proportionate to the relation which the hearing loss bears to the

\\'C-32-Rl (6-SJ) Page 19

Page 25: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS …occupational deafness. Because we conclude that employee's claim against the Second Injury Fund alleging both tinnitus and hearing loss